Our Privacy Policy

  • Last Updated: June 11, 2019

Learn Indonesian Hub is a subsidiary of Skills Training Hub Pte Ltd (“Learn Indonesian Hub”). We request that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when you visit our site. The personal information that is collected about you and how Learn Indonesian Hub will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on Learn Indonesian Hub and its sub-domains about:

  1. visitors to our website (the “Site”); and
  2. people who register their emails and/or telephone numbers with us.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

1. Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

2. Contact forms

When you register your interest via our contact forms, emails and/or telephone numbers will be provided to us. We may use it for the following:
(a) will send you weekly newsletters; and/or
(b) contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you.

By submitting your email and/or telephone number, you consent to the use of that email and/or telephone number as set out in this policy.

3. Cookies

When you visit the Site, we will obtain personal data about you through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you visit. This information helps us with the profiling of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated for reporting purposes, which means that you will not be identified individually.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies may last up to one year.

For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.com or www.aboutcookies.org. For your privacy, you can disable accepting cookies on your browser and you may also remove cookies from your browser. However, our Site features may be limited if cookies are not allowed.

4. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How we protect your information

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information such as the use and configuring of security plugins to minimize the risk of brute force attacks on our Site.

Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the information that we have about you, kindly send us a message. A fee will be imposed for this service. 

At any point, you may contact us to update your personal information with us. We may request for your correction and update of your personal information if we think it is inaccurate.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Non-Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website and business. These parties have agreed to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. Nevertheless, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contains links to other websites. When you visit the other websites, please read their privacy policy as this privacy policy only applies to this Site.

Sale of Business

If Learn Indonesian Hub business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers. Upon the completion of the sale, your information will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any changes to our privacy policy will be reflected on this page. During a major update, we may place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we always use it. This privacy policy was last updated on 4th day of June 2019.

Contacting Us

We welcome your comments and suggestions about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us, please send us a message.